Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Abbey of Boyle cannot be distinctly seen at much distance owing to its low and secluded position on the borders of the river. The general effect of the ruin is solemn and imposing, and the lofty vaults of the circular arches in three of the sides of the steeple, soaring above the tops of the adjacent trees, communicate an air of grandeur to the edifice.
    The steeple is a square tower of about twenty five feet in the interior, rudely built in the upper parts and terminating abruptly. The great arches that supported the tower were forty six feet high, three of them being circular, while the fourth singularly formed a pointed arch. The eastern window was particularly elaborate, consisting of three pointed arches, divided by mullions, decorated with heads, all tolerably perfect.
    As to the view of the ruins in the interior of the enclosure: The grand object of interest here is the church, occupying the whole of one side of an enclosed quadrangle. The church was built in the form of what has been termed a Latin Cross, the steeple being placed at the intersection, and the two transepts, north and south, constituting the arms. These and the head-piece extending beyond the steeple are severally twenty five feet in length each, and in breadth about twenty two. The main body of the church, forming the stem of the cross, is one hundred and thirty one feet long and twenty five feet broad. The lofty circular arches in the steeple, already noticed, opened into the nave and into the two transepts, their
    Esther Coleman