Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. He carefully examined the place and found that there was a hole through which water came. Into this hole the treasure had fallen and it was buried in the bed of the lake. The boy was so grieved that he immediately died and none of his family knew the cause of his death.
    To-day, tradition holds that his restless spirit guards the spot where the treasure is buried. No attempt has ever been made to recover this treasure but many doubt the authenticity of this legend.
    However , people have said that when passing over this spot, they have often seen something glitter beneath the still waters, but ''all that glistens is not gold''. Perhaps it was the sun shining on some refuse beneath.
    B. Dwyer
    Mr J.J. Coleman
    Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once an Irish soldier, who lived in the vicinity of Boyle and at an early age he left Ireland for India and joined the army there. His name was Cromarty. After spending many years there he had a curious dream, Three nights in succession he dreamt that there was a large pot of gold hidden in a carrigeen in Tawnytaskin near his native town. In his