Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story is told of a treasure which was found in a bog, in the townland of Brisleagh. situated about five miles from Boyle.
    This treasure was found by a man named Sherlock. While cutting turf he came insight of it and immediately proceeded to dig. Having unearthed the treasure he found it consisted of very valuable matter. It contained several gold coins in addition to necklaces and rings. This was supposed to have been hidden by the fairies and was eventually the cause of much trouble to the interferers.
    Mr. Sherlock took the coins to the bank and obtained much money for them. No sooner had he disposed of the coins than the fairies began to torment him. That night the whole family were kept awake by the good people who kept pegging stones on the galvanised roofs the out offices. Mr Sherlock arouse and went out to quell the disturbances, and he beheld a crowd of little men with stones in their hands. On ordering them to stop he was astonished to find that it only increased their rage and they contined their antics with greater venom than before.
    B. Dwyer
    Mrs K. O' Keeffe