Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the graveyards in the parish of Boyle are Assylinn and Cloverhill and Ardcarne. There is also a graveyard for Protestants in Church St.
    The Cloverhill graveyard is situated at the back of Boyle Workhouse, and it got its name from the great amount of clover that grows there. During the days of the Great Famine of 1846-1848 it was the local burial place of all those who died of hunger. The people were thrown coffinless into one big hole about a perch in diameter, and without habit or clothes on them. Any person who dies in Boyle Workhouse Hospital is buried here, if no one claims the body. It is also used to the present day as a burial place for unbaptised infants.
    Assylinn graveyard is situated on an eminence about a half mile from Boyle town. Hundreds of years ago the place where the graveyard now
    Mark Dwyer
    Eas Uí Fhloinn, Co. Ros Comáin