Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. O, direct me how to praise thee though I am not a master of poetry. O thou of Angelic countenance without fault thou hast given the milk of thy bread to save me. Draw me under thy protection O loving mother of thine only son and under thy protection I place my body, my heart, my will, and my understanding. I am a sinner full of faults, and I beseech thee to do it O woman, physician of the miserable diseases. Behold the many ulcers of my soul! O Temple of the three Divine Persons, the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. I invoke thee to come and visit me at the hour of my death and judgement. O Queen to whom it has been granted by the Eternal Father to become the mother of his only son I implore thee to save me. O vessel who has carried the lamp more luinous that the sun draw me into the harbour out of the transitory ship of the world. O flower of beauty, O mother of Christ, lover of peace and mildness; O queen of the saints, of the virgins, of the angels; O honeycomb of eternal life. Surpassing power and presumtuous valour
    Joseph Pollard
    Mac Maoin, Co. Ros Comáin