Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The natives of this district in bygone days recked little of inclement weather when they travelled barefooted from place to place in the depth of winter with perhaps many inches of frost and snow on the ground. Tales are told around every fireside both in rural and town areas regarding certain local persons who never were seen wearing boots or any other foot-protector save many layers of cloth wound around the foot.
    About thirty years ago there lived three travelling women, who travelled from town to town, and often lodged in Boyle town and in the houses of farmers in the country districts. Their names were as follows: Mary Stanton, Mary Francis, and Jane Mac Greal. Neither of the three ever wore foot-coverings other than a number of cloths bound tightly around the feet, and these were only worn when traversing frost-bound and snow-bound country. The first-named was descended from very respectable parents but was of an adventurous nature and choose travelling as a livelihood, but unhappily she met with
    Mark Dwyer
    Eas Uí Fhloinn, Co. Ros Comáin