Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. The following is a description of the games in Boyle and its surroundings.

A Game of "Peggy".
    A game of "peggy" is a very delightful game to play. It may be played by two or four persons, and a minute description of how it is played is given here.
    It is played by the aid of a short light stick and a "peggy". The latter consists of a thin piece of stick generally three or four inches long and pared to a fine point at each end.
    The "peggy" is then placed on a ledge with one half protruding over the edge. Then the first player steps forward, grasping a light pierce of stick approximately two feet long, and deals a sharp blow on the protruding point of the "peggy" thus causing it to dart through the air.
    The second player then makes a frantic endeavour to catch it in its flight, and if succeeds he has to leave to the place of the first player. But if he fails to catch it he has to throw it at the stick which is placed upright against the ledge. If he succeeds
    Mark Dwyer
    Eas Uí Fhloinn, Co. Ros Comáin