Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days, children, instead of buying toys in shops fashioned them according to their own ideas. These toys were very often weapons, for the destruction of birds and game. Many of these toys were made in the Boyle district in bygone days, but here I am about to give a description of toys made by boys of the present time,
    When catching hares or rabbits peasant boys often used "snares". These consist of pieces of snare-wire, one end of which is formed into a loop, while the other end is fastened to a pointed stick. They are then placed in rabbit-runs which are generally found among long grass. They "eye" is placed exactly in the "run" while the stick is driven into the ground close by. Then, the unfortunate rabbit, when returning to its burrow puts his head through the eye of the snare. On finding the strain at
    John Burke
    Sráid Phádraig, Co. Ros Comáin