Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninety years ago a terrible fire broke out in Rocking ham house. The fire originated in the basement of the building, and, remained quite unnoticed by the members of the household. At length a man servant, whose sleeping apartment was adjacent to the one in which the fire started, found himself being gradually suffocated by a dense mass of smoke, which filled his chamber.
    Jumping out of bed he groped his way to the door way, to find to his great dismay the adjoining room like a blazing inferno. He shouted frantically for help, and his plaintive cries attracted a large crowd. Who tried in vain to subdue the flames. The house was amply supplied with timber and inflammable cloth, and these facts helped its destruction.
    This terrible conflagration proved to be a great loss to the owners of those mansion namely the king Harman family. But nevertheless, in due time it was restoned.
    1. am