Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many are the stories which the Irish people can relate concerning those dark and evil days when the Penal Laws were enforced in this country. How many a large rock on mountain, moor and valley, which we are wont to look on as mere boulders are stained with the blood of some martyred priest and his flock.
    Many tragic occurrences took place near Boyle in those times. On the north of the town in those days there was a great wood. In a very remote part of this wood there was a large flat rock, at present situated on the lands of Mr. Cunningham on the brink of a tiny riverlet. This is one of the celebrated "Mass Rocks" and a terrible story is connected with it.
    One fine summer morning a poor priest dressed in the garb of a beggar made his way towards this rock. He had barely reached it when, from every direction poor peasants appeared. Some were posted as sentinels, while the rest knelt down and Holy Mass commenced. The Mass had proceeded as far as the Consecration when suddenly a startled cry broke from the congregation, and when the people looked around the saw scores of
    "red-coats" rushing in on them from all
    1. am