Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of ancient and medieval Ireland were very skilled in numerous crafts. All down through the centuries the practicing of these crafts continued till the introduction of machinery in the close of the eighteenth century put an end to work by hand. Since then the old crafts have steadily declined.
    Many of these old crafts existed in Boyle before the beginning of the twentieth century, but, alas only a few remain at present. About forty years ago a factory for the manufacture of spools existed in Boyle, the owner of which was a Mr. O'Neill. It was situated in the space, at present occupied by a yard, owned by a Mr Condon, and, adjoining the "Roscommon Herald", works. The timber used in this factory was obtained from Rockingham Demesne. A story is related concerning this establishment. Once, the main shafting in the factory broke, and consequently the whole staff had to remain idle. The proprietor at once became alarmed, as he did not
    Mark Dwyer
    Eas Uí Fhloinn, Co. Ros Comáin