Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Oh his journey he was told that if he sought the treasure the other man's wife and his own wife would surely die. Not wishing to endanger the wives' lives he went home and never looked for it again.
  2. Storms are a very rare occurrence in Ireland nowadays. About two hundred years ago they occurred more frequently, as the climate of Ireland has changed since then.
    The night of the twentieth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty one, saw Rockingham and its surrounding districts in the grip of a terrible storm. Never in the memory of any person in the district had a storm burst with such little warning. Just a few ragged clouds and fitful gusts in the twilight, and before half the lamps in the neighbourhood were lighted the storm swept down.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Burke