Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Both in ancient and even in recent times, stories have been told of the great and numerous hidden treasures situated near Boyle. It is believed that there is a pot of gold situated about four miles to the west of Boyle, on the Hill of Mullaghmore near Breslagh. There is an eel guarding the hoard, and, whosoever attempts to unearth it, is attacked by this vicious creature.
    Many have dreamt of this great and precious treasure, but, few attempts have been made to unearth it. Three nights in succession it has been dreamt of, and in the dream it has been revealed that when the eel appears it has to be pierced with a green-topped rush. The moment this is done the serpent will die, and the hoard (is) will be rescued. It is believed by the country folk to have been placed there by a Dane.
    There is another story told of a man abiding near the same place, who dreamt of a pot of gold in his own field
    Mark Dwyer
    Eas Uí Fhloinn, Co. Ros Comáin