Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cowhouse is built with stone or mortar with a zinc iron roof. The houses are built of different sizes according to the number of cattle to be housed. There are four or five posts driven in the ground on the width of the house with either a chain or a rope attached to each one to tie the cows with. Some people use ropes instead of chains as they are easier to cut than a chain in case of an accident or cows getting tangled up.
    A pig house is usually smaller than a cowhouse. Some pig houses are built with stone and mortar and some with concrete, with a concrete floor, that can be swept out every day to keep the pigs dry and clean. In Winter there is a bed of straw put on the floor to keep them warm but during the Summer there is no straw as they need to be cooler. In all out-houses people hang a medal of Saint Benedict to keep away sickness. Other put palm in them.
    A stable is built much like a cowhouse