Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lot of people and cattle were injured. Those who were a long distance from the town could not come in for provisions or bring any mode of carriage on the road. In some parts where people died during that spell of frost they had to carry the coffin on their shoulder as a hearse could not travel. Cattle and horses could not be let out to drink. Water had to be carried into the stables and cowhouses.
  2. There are no haunted houses in this district now but in other places there are. Down in Strandhill a man committed sucide and there is supposed to be a ghost in that house. In a certain room there is a lot of furniture and they can't