Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was brought back to the Abbey and buried on Trinity island on Lough Key by the monks who lived there. In 1608 King James I gave the monastery lands to Sir Robert King and they belonged to the King Harman family until 1903 when the estate was sold.
  2. There are many signs by which we can tell whether the weather is going to be good or bad. The way they know if in Boyle is there is a cock made of metal on the spire of the Catholic church and is said whenever the cock is faced towards the railway station it is going to be wet.
    It is also said that whenever a swan goes into the bank there is going to be bad weather, and if she keeps
    Mrs Mullaney
    Mrs O' Gara