Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About six miles to the east of Boyle there is a town-land called Ardeash. It is said when St Patrick was travelling in this neighbourhood that he turned two serpents into two large stones which are still to be seen on Ardeash hill.
    These serpents used to leap from hill to hill and devour everything they met, and when St Patrick came he was warned not to pass that way. St Patrick intentionally set out to meet them and turned them into two stones and he said they must remain like that on the hill of Ardeash until the Judgment day.