Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We only know two holy wells in the parish of Boyle St Patrick's well and Tobarnadriney or the well of the blackthorns in Erris about a mile from Boyle. St Patrick's well is just on the borders of the town on the west side. St Patrick is said to have rested here when travelling through the part of the country. There is a big flag near it which bears the impression of his two feet. A trout is supposed to live there. He is very hard to catch. It is said that an English fisherman swore he would catch him and after many days he succeeded. As the trout was being roasted it arose in the air and disappeared and again was seen in St Patrick's well and nobody has ever caught him since. We never heard of pilgrimages being made in olden times to this well.
    Owen Mc Govern
    Baile na Mainistreach, Co. Ros Comáin