Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1695 when the Penal laws were put in force all the Catholic schools in the country were shut. The children were taught under hedges and these were called hedge-schools. The soldiers were after the schoolmasters and there was a price on their heads and anyone of them that was found was killed.
    In this locality there is an old (school) house. It was a school at one time. It is about a hundred years old. It was a (school) thatched school. They were not as well left out or as well finished as the schools in the present time. There were four small windows on it. There was a daub floor in it. A lot of the old people around here went to it. There was no grate only an ordinary hearth. There were desks and forms in it. In 1902 this old school was replaced by the present one. It is since used as a dwelling house.
        1. foirgnimh