School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    writing and dates on them in it. No people are buried in the ruins in these graveyards. Unbaptised children are buried in some part of it that is not blessed. Some families bury their people in other graveyards in other parishes and not in the parish graveyard. Each family has a special plot for themselves.
  2. In the month of May the farmers cut the turf. First they clean the bank with spades and shovels. They bring two wheelbarrows to the bog and a slane. One man cuts the turf with the slane and throws it up to another man and he puts it on the wheelbarrow and wheels it out to the spread ground. They leave it there for some time until it is fit to be scattered. After that it is put into footings. A footing consists of six sods standing up against each other. Then three