Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is wide at the bottom than at the top. It is about three and a half feet in height. We churn the milk in it. We churn oftener in the Summer than in the Winter as the milk is more plentiful. The milk is gathered in crocks a few days before it is churned, and the cream is put into the churn and the rest is given to the pigs and calves. The lid is put on then and the churn - dash is put in. Then the goggler is put on to keep the milk from coming up on the lid. My mother and father churn the milk. We know when it is churned as small bits of butter come up on the lid. If any stranger comes