Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords of this part of the country were the King Harmans. They came here in the time of James. Their descendants are still living in Rockingham. The King Harmans estate stretched from Leitrim to Ballaghaderreen. Some of them were good and took a great interest but there were some cruel ones. If the people did not pay the rent they were evicted. The police and the bailiffs used to come with pitch forks and pull down the thatch so that those were evicted. The land was divided into farms by the landlord. The farmers had to give a tenth of their crops to the Protestant clergy and some times this caused fights. In 1893 the King Harman estate was sold and now the family only own about 2000 acres. Some of the King Harmans are buried in the ruins of Boyle Abbey.
    A number of families were evicted in Tivanagh during the years following the hard times as the famine years were called. These went to America and the ruins of