Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. The games we play are 'Fool in the middle', 'all in the ring', 'Button' and 'Peggy'.
    The way we play 'Fool in the middle' is we make four marks and a boy stands at each mark and one stands in the middle. Then they change places as fast as they can and if the one in the middle is fast enough he gets a corner and some other one is the fool. The way we play 'Bull in the ring' is a lot of boys stand in a ring and one goes in the middle. He tries to break through the ring them. If he does the one that catches him is the bull.
    This is how we play 'Button'. We sit round the fire and someone goes round and drops the button into a child's hand. Then he asks 'who has the button' and he gives those that are wrong a number of slaps with a leather strap. The one that gets the button gets up then and does the same. The way we play 'Peggy' is we get two sticks a long one and a short one. On the short one we have two sharp points on the ends. This is called the 'Peggy'. Then the players get a stand and stone on which they place the 'Peggy'. Then
    Luke O' Gara