Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Druids' altar about a mile to the east of this school. It consists of two upright stones, one smaller than the other and a big slanting flag on the top of them. The Druids used to offer up sacrifices there. They used to burn their offerings. The Druids lived beyond the lake in Lissadrea. The townlands in which the altar is situated is called Tinnecarra the rock of the fire. It has taken its name from the altar. There are upright and horizontal lines in the stones. In Heapstown about five miles to the north of Boyle there is a cairn over the grave of some warrior and every one that comes to it brings three stones and throws them on the top of it so that it's getting bigger year after year. There is a mountain to the north of the school called Brislagh and there is a small little stone house built on it where St. Brigid used to live when she was travelling through the country.