Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Tivanagh here there is a fort and under a lone tree that is in the middle of it there is a treasure hidden. It was put there long ago by the Danes. Many people have tried to dig it up but they were not able. For three nights in succession a man dreamed of it. On the third morning he got up very early and he got a spade. He went to the fort and he began digging under the tree. At last the spade hit an iron and he knew he had the treasure got. He went home for a crowbar and his wife asked him where he was and he told her. She went along with him again to the fort but when they reached it, the hole was full of withered leaves and the treasure was gone.
    An old man near the town of Boyle told me that there is a treasure supposed to be hidden in an underground tunnel leading from Boyle Abbey to Assylin. This is guarded by a eel whose bite is deadly. Two men tried to get through this tunnel to secure the treasure but they were never seen again so since then so others have ever tried to explore it.
    Luke O' Gara
    Mrs Mullaney