Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bed for two days from the effects of that fright. When Mr. Kennedy went out to bring her in he saw nothing and everything was quiet. Lights are seen for miles distant around the place. The woman who told me this story heard it from Mrs McDonagh herself.
    John McCormack,
    Green St,
    Boyle
  2. Old Monuments
    In Ardcarna graveyard which is situated about four miles from Boyle there are many tombstones dating back over two hundred years and are erected over graves of the Mac Greevey Chieftains who ruled over the district of Lough Gara.
    In James Higgins land in Barrow there was a large stone erected to the memory of Sir Coyness Clifford who killed in the battle of the Curlews.
    This stone was whitewashed annually by the English during the Irish Anglo War it was pulled down by the Sinn Feiners.
    Jim Monaghan
    Lowparks,