Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house on the Ballymote road, which is supposed to be haunted by fairies. The woman who lives there presently is named Mrs. McDonagh. There is a fort at the back of the house, and, when she came to live in the house at first, she used let her cows out grazing on it.
    One night when Mrs. McDonagh was on her way back to the house from the field after she had finished milking the cows, her attention was attracted by the sound of sweet music which came to her ears. She looked around and to her astonishment saw a host of little men tramping up and down the fort. They used go up on one side of it and down the other side. They were only about nine inches in height.
    At this sight the woman became terrorised and she started screaming for help. Her next door neighbour Jim Kennedy, heard the shouts and came running to her assistence. She had already fainted and he carried her in to the house. She is supposed to have stayed in
    John Mc Cormack
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin