Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a monument erected in the townland of Gloria. It is situated four miles south of Boyle and it is built of stones and mortar. This monument is square at the bottom and round at the top. It is built in a field of Healys and it is about twenty feet high. The monument was built about a hundred years ago.
    There is a race horse buried under it. He was a famous horse and he was the best racer in Ireland in his day. He belonged to a man named Walker. The horses name was Steelboy. One day the jockey was exercising the horse when the horse fell into a drain and broke his back the jockey was also killed. The owner of the horse was so heartbroken at the death of the horse that he built a monument over the horse after burying him. There is supposed to be golden shoes on him.
    Joseph Torpey
    Miss Agnes Mc Hugh