School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    messages throughout the country to see if he had any friends. They found out that he had none. They burned him the next day in Tinnarenna.

In olden time there were certain places used for children who died without being baptized.

In olden times there were certain places used for children who died without being baptized. There is a cemetery known as Castle Sharkett. It is on Matt Sheerins land and in the townland of Doon. It is just beside Lough Key. It is said that when the monks from Boyle Abbey were bringing some blessed clay out to some island on Lough Key they let fall some of it and since that it was used as a burial ground for children who were not baptized. It is also said by some people that there is the ruins of an old church in it.
    There is also another old cemetery which was used for children who were baptized and children who were not. This cemetery
    Annie Patricia Mc Glynn
    Doon, Co. Ros Comáin