Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when children died before they were baptized they were buried in a place named Tinnarenna, a wood on the shores of Lough Key. There is an old church in it and it is around the ruins of it that the children are buried. The gable of it is standing yet and there are a few small shrubs growing inside in it. There are heaps of stones on top of every grave.
    There are some men buried in it also.
    There was one man that used to come up to Boyle with coal from Arigna on a donkey and creels and he was called Kelly the coaler. One morning he was found lying on the road and his head all blood. The men who found him had a cart and they put him on it and they brought him to the nearest house and on reaching it he was dead. Nobody knew where he lived. So they sent out
    Thomas Mc Dermott
    Doon, Co. Ros Comáin