Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard the following piece of folklore from an old man, Mr. Pat Corcoran who resides at Felton, Boyle.
    It is believed that there was a mansion situated on the site of the Crescent, Boyle. This big house was called "Campbell House" and was supposed to have been the property of the McDermott's, the Lords of Moylorg. Now, there were chieftains living in the mansion and were always giving big feasts on certain occasions.
    One New Year's Eve they invited an extra guest, a prince. This fellow was a boaster, but he had to be invited. After the tea, the prince started telling ghost stories and saying he had a great nerve. Everyone was shivering and afraid to go home. Just as he was in the middle of a story a loud crash was heard at the door. The butler and maids, who were also listening were afraid to answer the door. The boaster opened the room door and looked out at the hall door. His blood went cold because he felt something coming around his neck. He roared for help but he was killed before two minutes. The owner said a noble gets killed every New Year's Eve.
    Frank Mc Gee
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin