Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

There is a fairy fort in the townland of Portahand, Frenchpark.

There is a fairy fort in the townland of Portahard Frenchpark. It is situated in a field known as Gort-na-Sidhe. One night when some boys were going to a bonfire they had to pass by this fort and as they were passing an old pale-faced man stepped out of the fort and joined they. One of the boys asked him if he were coming to the bonfire but he did not answer him. So they walked on together and when they got there the bonfire was well kindled and the flames rising high. The people were all dancing round the fire and the little man danced in and out through the flames and the strange part was that the people who were there could not see him so that proved to the boys that met him at the fort that he was one of the Good People. It was night now and the boys crept away from the crowd to go home. As they were going a queer wind like a fairy wind came and blew off their hats and a sound of laughter was heard mixed with the roaring of the wind. One of the boys said let us go home quickly but they could not stir their feet. They saw a light coming towards them and they said we will follow this man but when they looked again they saw a ring of lights around
    Thomas Gallagher
    Baile na Mainistreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo