Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in the townland of Knockvicker a man named Michael Mc Keon who owned a lot of land. His house was situated about three miles from his land. One evening he went to look at his cows and on the way home he lost his way through the thick fog. After walking several miles he at length found himself in a thick wood. He sat down to rest at the foot of a huge oak. Suddenly he heard a commotion behind him and on looking around he beheld a sort of funeral coming towards him. Mc Keon became afraid and climbed the oak tree behind him. These strange people were carrying a corpse which was lying on two of the company's shoulder. There wasn't a stitch of clothing on the body. The procession came on slowly and stopped at the foot of the oak tree. The body was laid on the ground and immediately
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin