Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through the window one of the dogs pulled the tail off her. The men rushed in and they saw blood on the floor where a woman was working a spinning wheel. All the people in the next churning got the butter back when the hare was caught.
  2. In Michael Henegan's land in Spa there is an iron tonic well. In olden times the Henegans used to sell the water of the well. There was a cement wall and a gate all round it and a pint measure chained there. This water cured several people in Boyle and round it of many ailments. It is about mile from the town of Boyle. The wall presently is in ruins. It is about one hundred yards from the Red Earl's road.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Carroll