Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. My grandfather James Carroll who lives in Spa Boyle told me the following story.
    In olden times the people of the three townlands of Deerpark, Wood and Spa when they went to churn the milk they could get no butter on it. One morning at the break of day a young man got up and saw a hare sucking at his cows. He told all his neighbours about it. A strange man passed and they told him what was happening. He told them to go back to the County Mayo and they would get two black hounds without one white hair in them. They got the two dogs and brought them to Deerpark and watched the hare. Next morning the two dogs chased the hare up and down and ran her on to corner of Deerpark to a house the window of which was opened to let her in. As she was going in
    Thomas Carroll
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin