Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard the following story from my mother last night. During the penal days Mass was offered up in secret places and in lonely glens. Any priest that was found offering Mass was beheaded or thrown into prison.
    At that time there was a priest offering Mass in Mr. Cunningham's land which is situated in the townland of Lowparks.
    The rock at which he stood while he was saying Mass is called the Mass Rock and it is because this rock was used for an Altar. And at the foot of this rock there are three steps and on the step nearest to the rock the impression of the priest's feet is to be seen
    On another occasion a priest was shot dead by an English soldier and his head was cut off by another soldier and it was put up on a spike and stuck in the ground until some of the Catholics buried it under the rock this rock is now known as Carraig na hAltora. This priest was betrayed by a yeoman who approached him saying "Where was the blood of Christ" and the priest replied that it was in the chalice.
    The yeoman then reported
    Lowparks, Co. Ros Comáin