Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and could not understand how his old mother could be there before him and she so lame with Rheumatism. But she ran so quickly that she got cured of her Rheumatism ever since.
  2. A strong man known as Multh Ganley lived in Ballinafad Co Sligo.
    The door of the house in which he lived was so low that he had to crawl in on his hands and feet.
    One day a man was carting flour along the road when the cart slipped into a gripe and sunk. The horse was unable to pull out the cart and the man lost all hope of ever getting it out the cart. A few minutes later Multh came on the spot and he immediately asked the man if he had a good backband and the man said it was almost a new one. Multh put the backband round his neck and without any trouble brought the cart to the road.
    James Moraghan
    Lowparks, Co. Ros Comáin