Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Curlieu Mountains where the land is bad and rocky.
    At this time there was a priest in Boyle named Father Tucker. He was very angry when he heard of the cruelty of the agent to the tenants so he laid a terrible curse on him. But at a request from some of the agents friends he took part of it away. But until the day he died the agents face was a deep blue colour.
  2. I got the following story from my father, Mr. C. McCormack who at the present day resides in Green St. Boyle.
    When Rockingham Estate was being divided up amongst the Cromwellian soldiers, Cromwell gave it to a man named Lorton. He also gave him the title Lord and from that day hence he was so called Lord Lorton. This Lord Lorton was very cruel to his tenants and treated them very badly. He thought he had full authority over the people on his and any place there was a nice girl on it he wanted to make her his servant.
    At that time there lived on the Plains of Boyle a very beautiful girl. Lord Lorton commanded her to be his domestic servant, but to his surprize she refused. Then the Lord overcome with rage had her whiped and
    John Mc Cormack
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin