Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard the following piece of folklore from my father with whom I reside at Abbey House Boyle. He heard it from the late Sir Thomas Stafford King-Harmon.
    After the Cromwellian war in Ireland Cromwell wished to reward some of his soldiers so he confiscated most of the land in Ireland and gave it to them. There were two soldiers in Cromwells army named King and Harmon. Before Harmon joined Cromwells army he was a thatcher in England. As a reward for their services King was awarded the title of "Sir" and also the Plains of Boyle while Harmon was awarded the title of "Lord Lorton" and also the land now known as "Rockingham Estate." During later years a daughter of King married a son of Lord Lorton, whose real name was Harmon and the name was changed to "King Harmon".
    The first son of these couple joined the British Army and became a Colonel. It is believed that this Colonel spent most of his time in England but that he left an agent in charge of his Boyle Estate. This agent resided in Abbey View House Boyle. It is believed that this agent was a tyrant. He laid heavy taxes on the people and if they didn't pay he drove them on to the
    D. Kilgallen
    Ní fios