Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    belonged to the Mac Dermotts who had to take up a new residence in Coolavin. At about the same time the peasants living on the lands of those estates were evicted to make room for Sir John’s retainers and went to live in very small holdings in Carrigeenroe and the Curlews. That is the reason that the mountainous district north of Boyle and the district around Carrigeenroe are so thickly populated.
  2. When Boyle Abbey was shelled from the Curlew Mountains by Sir Coynes Clifford an English General the 7 monks, in making their escape hid the treasures in various hiding places. The bell which was made of a very valuable metal is supposed to hidden in a well which once occupied the centre of the Boyle dumping-ground on the Sligo Road. This well has long since been filled in with refuse and there is no trace of it left now. Before putting the bell into the well the monks placed many other valuables in side it. This bell is supposed to be heard ringing