Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a legend dealing with Rockingham House. It is said that before a death in the King Harmon family a stag comes up to the window and spends a considerable time looking in. Another death omen in the King Harmon family is the crying of a dog for hours around the castle.
  2. The walls around Rockingham demesne were built in the time of the Great Famine and the labourers working at it were paid at the rate of two pence a day and the masons at the rate of three pence a day.
    Béarla
  3. My father told me the following history in connection with Rockingham Estate. In the year 1600 King James granted to Sir John King all the lands comprising Boyle and Moylurg which had formerly