Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. The Coach Road
    When the Dublin road came down Coothall Street it went up the Green and joined the Coach Road. This Coach Road passes through Easkey and joins the present Sligo road a little above Deeerpark School. Another old road is “Bohereen Cuan. This road is situated between the residence of Mr. J Cox Esq. and the cottage of Mr. J. Coggins This road passes the door of Mr Hugh’s house and continues on until it joins the Coach Road which as mentioned already stretched into Sligo. The meaning of the words “Bohereen Cuan” is “the little road of the harbour” When the people of Boyle needed provisions they had to go to Sligo harbour by way of Bohereen Cuan and bring back their supplies. That is the reason it is called “Bohereen Cuan.
    There is another road passing through Patrick’s Street and passes over by the old Chapel and goes up to Assylinn graveyard. Then a junction occurs there. One road goes through the cemetry up by the river and crosses the river by a small bridge which was situated above the present
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    William C. Byrne