Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. The Old Road
    There is in this district of Tawnytaskin a road called the Old Road. It runs just beside Tawnytaskin School towards Corrigeenroe.
    I heard the following story from my grandfather about this road.
    The Old Road was made in the time of the famine. The men that were employed in making it were getting four pence and five pence a day as wages.
    This road branched from the Coach Road at Easkey near the town of Boyle went in at the gap at Mr Spellman’s house at the Deerpark crossroads. It then led to John Gallagher’s and went down part of the pass now leading down to Brennan’s. Then it went straight to McHughes and by the reir of McKeon’s and over to Michael Kenehans hay shed. About half way between McHughes and Michael Kenehan’s Hay shed there is a mans head and a gun carved out on the wall of the Old Road. It then passed by the back of
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John B. Tivnan