Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

At one time there lived a gentleman by the name of Costello....

At one time there lived a gentleman by the name of Costello convenient to the shores of Lough Gara. He was a very rich man and he owned a big estate. There lived in one of his gate houses a poor woman who was paid for looking after the poultry yard. She had one son twelve years of age at the time the story opens. One day the poor woman asked the gentleman for as much straw as would thatch her cottage. He told her to send up the lad and he would give him a backload. The lad brought up a rope and placed it under a stack of straw several hundred weight and brought it home to his mother. Then the gentleman adopted him as his son and he went under the name of Costello. A short time afterwards as he was passing by the shores of Lough Gara there were eight of Costelloes men trying to push a boat load of sand ashore and the failed to move it, and he told them to stand aside and he pushed it ashore unaided. When Costello heard of the second trial of his strength he sent for him and when he was speaking to him for a while he knew that he was starved.
    He ordered twelve mens allowances of food to be given to him and he ate twelve mens allowances every day for one
    James Gallagher
    Lowparks, Co. Ros Comáin