Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As you travel by the old road about which I have already written you may see part of the old Tawnytaskin School. I heard the following folklore from my grandfather.
    He went to the school which was situated in Dominic McGlynn's field in Tawnytaskin near the old road. In this school there was one teacher and about fifty scholars. The teachers name was Fallon and he was a lame man wearing a moustach. The scholars went to school as their parents sent them, some scholars went when they were young and more went when they were grown up. They went to school at ten a.m. in the morning and went home from it at three p.m. in the evening. They had long desks and forms behind them to sit on. They had slates for doing sums on and slate pencils to write with. They had one fire in the school in the winter time and the scholars used to bring two sods of turf for the fire. Some used to bring one sod of turf and when they would be near the school they used
        1. foirgnimh