Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. The Old Road
    There is in this district of Tawnytaskin a road called the Old Road. It just runs beside Tawnytaskin School towards Corrigeenroe.
    I heard the following story from my grandfather about the road.
    The Old Road was made in the time of the famine. The men employed working were getting four pence and five pence a day as wages. The road started at the town of Boyle. It then went in on the gap at Mr Spelman house at the crossroads.
    Spelmans house at the cross roads and it led along to John Gallaghers and went down part of the pass now leading down to Brennans. It then went straight to McKeons and by the back of McHughes and back to Michael Kenehans hay shed. About half way between McHughes and Michael Kenehans hay shed there is a mans head and a gun carved out on the wall of the Old road. It then passed by the back of Mr Gallaghers house and across the river under Michael Kenehans house and it passed along and
    John Tivnan
    Doon, Co. Ros Comáin