Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trees were cut down there were three horses in the field but next morning they were found dead. Everybody who had interfered with the trees were also dead within the year. At night when those people who had interfered with the bushes were about to retire, they heard strange sounds outside their windows but when they searched they found nothing. It is believed to be the fairies who did all this.
    There is an underground passage between these two forts and lights are to be seen along it from time to time. Several attempts have been made to locate these treasures but none have yet succeeded.
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin