Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have gathered the following Folklore from my mother who resides in Abbeytown Boyle. She heard it from her father who was born near Frenchpark.
    In the Parish of Frenchpark there lived a landlord named Davis. He was a stern cruel man who punished people if they did not obey him.
    On his lands was an abbey known as the Abbey of Cloonshanville in which lived friars. Those friars had their usual devotions for which they rang their bell. The landlord got angry everytime he heard the bell and he went to the friars and cautioned them not to ring their bell anymore or he would have it destroyed. The friars did not pay any attention to the warning and rang the bell as usual.
    Then the landlord brought a number of men and seized the bell and buried it in a bog hole nearby. Even though it was buried it would ring every time a member of the landlord's family died. This angered the landlord and he began to persecute the friars so they had to fly from the abbey by night and bury their Sacred vessels and they all they possessed in the bog beside the bell. This hole is called Friars Hole.
    Thomas Gallagher
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin