Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard the following story from my father Michael Scanlon with whom I live at Lower Deerpark Boyle. About thirty years ago a man called Sherlock was cutting turf with his son, on his own, on the side of the hill of Brislaugh. The bank of turf happened to be on a fort. In the progress of the work, they came upon small little houses built of stone. When they opened them they found gold and silver and strange coins, a gold necklace and nice pieces of timber with silver rings in them. They took them away with them. They sold some of them in the Bank of Ireland, and they thought others were of no value and they kept them at home in their houses. They were haunted night and day after that by the fairies. At first they did not realize it was the fairies until it went very far. They used to be constantly pelting stones at the house, and at the out houses. During the nights they used to turn the bed clothes out on the floor, before the family would go to bed. The fairies often times followed the people of the house half way to town but never went into the town. They used to meet the people in the same place, and be home with them. They often took the money out of the people's pockets. When they went home they would find the money again. At last they told their story to the late Canon Coyne, and he came out to the
    John Scanlon
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin