Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He did so, and remained there that day. He started for home next night, and brought my Grand father, John Walsh, with him. When they were parting, both of them saw a light. "Did you see that?" said Tivenan aloud. "I did," said John Walsh, and then they parted. They had not parted very long when Tivenan called John Walsh, and told him he could not get home. John Walsh left him home, and when he was on his way back to his own house he could not find his way. He went back for Tivenan, to leave him home. Tivenan came with him and left him to his house. They both were leaving each other home till 6 o'clock in the morning. It was daylight then, and each was able to find his own way.
    ______________________________
    Firbán: weed that grows after the potatoes are dug. It grows up in one spot first, then spreads itself out taking new roots. On this account it binds the land and leaves it hard to dig for the oats crop.
    Thomas Mc Garry
    Sí Ghuaire, Co. Ros Comáin